Privacy

Privacy Policy of MARA Fertility Acupuncture and BringItOn Acupuncture (also Fertility Edge Acupuncture) May 2018

We will protect the information you share with us that personally identifies you (‘personal information’).   To protect your privacy, MARA Fertility Acupuncture and BringItOn Acupuncture (also Fertility Edge Acupuncture) adhere to legal principles for protection of your personal information.

Access & Disclosure

We will not sell or give away your personal information to anyone. We will not disclose that personal information to anyone unless required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on us; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of MARA Fertility Acupuncture and BringItOn Acupuncture (also Fertility Edge Acupuncture); (c) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of MARA Fertility Acupuncture and BringItOn Acupuncture (also Fertility Edge Acupuncture), it’s websites, or the public.

Security

We take adequate measures to protect your information from unauthorised access. All hard copy files are stored in a physically secure environment.  Our IT applications and programs, including office applications, operating systems and anti-virus are provided by market leading software firms and kept up to date. Communications over the internet (such as emails) aren’t secure unless they’ve been encrypted. Your communications may go through a number of countries before being delivered, as this is the nature of the Internet. Inside the clinics, the information you provide us electronically is stored in password-controlled electronic devices with limited access.  We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control.

Processing

Personal information will be processed only for clear and legal purposes. All personal information will be processed fairly and in keeping with the purposes for which it was obtained. Personal information will not be used, disclosed or processed in any manner incompatible with the purposes for which it was obtained.

Other than the information you have emailed or texted us, we do not keep digital records of your personal information.

We will ask you for limited personal information when you email us or access us through our website. We use your personal information for the purpose of scheduling appointments for you and in clinic for treatment purposes. You are not under any obligation to give us personal information (such as your contact details or medical information) however, should you not, we may not be able to provide our services to you.

Personal information may also be requested of you when you choose to phone us, request a call back and/ or leave a message with an answering service that we use.

We’ll store your information for as long as we need to in order to provide services to you. We’ll keep some personal information for a reasonable period after you cease services with us in case you decide to use our services again.

Third Party Sites

Our website may provide links to third-party websites. We cannot be responsible for the security and content of such third-party websites. So make sure you read that company’s privacy and cookies policies before using or putting your personal information on their site.


Enforcement
If for some reason you believe MARA Fertility Acupuncture and BringItOn Acupuncture (also Fertility Edge Acupuncture) has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by email using the email address:  info@fertilityacupuncture.ie and we will do our best to determine and correct the problem promptly. Be certain the words Privacy Policy are in the Subject line.
 

Privacy Policy 2 October 2013:

BringItOn respects your right to privacy. BringItOn would like it’s users to read the following Privacy Statement, which illustrates our compliance with the Data Protection Acts of 1988 and 2003 with regards to the processing of information collected on our site.

The information you submit to this website will be used to communicate to you by post, email or telephone.

BringItOn guarantees that the information submitted by users will not be shared with third parties.

This site contains links to other sites. BringItOn is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.